MATERIAL HANDLING SOLUTIONS  –  PACKAGING EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES  –  STORAGE & HANDLING SYSTEMS

WE WORK HARD TO MAKE IT EASY FOR YOU

DACO Corporation Privacy and Cookie Statement

 
Thank you for reviewing the DACO Privacy and Cookie Statement (“Statement”). DACO Corporation is committed to protecting individual privacy across our range of websites, mobile applications, products, solutions, and services (collectively our "Services").
 
This Statement applies to visitors and users of DACO Services that link to this Statement.
 
If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information. For more information about those rights and how to exercise them, please see our Privacy Notice for California Residents at the end of the Statement, which is incorporated by reference into this policy.
 
For your convenience, DACO Services may from time to time enable purchases, subscriptions, or use of other products and online services from other entities with different privacy practices, and the personal data collected in those instances will be governed by the respective privacy policies or statements of those other entities.
 
Collection and use of personal information
 
DACO Services collect personal information from and about individuals for a variety of purposes. In some cases, DACO requests personal information from you, or from your employer in the case of organizational Services. In other cases, we obtain personal information by noting how you and the devices you use interact with our Services. Examples of personal information include:

  • first and last names
  • job titles or roles
  • phone numbers
  • e-mail addresses
  • shipping and billing addresses
  • login credentials
  • government identification information
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • country of residence
  • web statistics and use (see Information collected automatically)
 
DACO uses your personal information in a variety of ways, depending on how you interact with DACO Services, including to:
  • maintain and provide you with Services
  • provide customer support, including online chat features provided by Services
  • fulfill underlying transactions on our Services
  • allow access to account information and Service features
  • respond to your questions or instructions concerning the Services
  • deliver confirmations, account information, notifications, and similar operational communications
  • improve your user experience and the quality of our products and Services
  • market and advertise our products and services
  • enable you to share information with social networks and to interact with DACO on social media sites
  • maintain the integrity of our network and address security issues
  • investigate or take action regarding violations or suspected violations of law or our terms
  • comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements
 
We and our service providers also use the information you provide to send you communications, which may include messages about DACO and topics of interest, via email, postal mail, SMS and phone, as permitted by local law and subject to your contact preferences. Although we hope you will find our promotional communications of interest, you are able to opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.
 
You can choose to follow our brands and companies on social media. Your use of social media features could result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. The details we receive depends on your social network account privacy settings. We encourage you to review the privacy practices and settings of the social media sites you use to make sure you understand the personal information that may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.
 
We may acquire data from third-party sources that are either publicly or commercially available. This information includes personal data such as your name, address, email address, preferences, interests, and demographic data. We may combine personal information collected through our Services with other information that we or third parties collect about you in other contexts, such as our communications with you via email or phone, or your customer service records. We treat such combined information as personal information and protect it in accordance with this Statement.
 
Collection and use of location data


DACO applications use geolocation features (GPS or network-based) to support your use of location-based tools such as airport/map views, city code searches and other features, as well as to improve DACO Services. When you use DACO Services, we or third parties such as Google Analytics may collect and process information about your pinpointed location, after obtaining consent as required by local law. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that, for example, provide us with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers. You are able to withdraw your permission for DACO to acquire pinpointed location information from your device through your device settings, although DACO does not control this process. If your device is owned by your organization, your ability to withdraw your permission for pinpointing location information will depend on your organization’s policies.
 
Information collected automatically


DACO uses various digital analytics tools to collect data for metrics, fraud prevention, and service improvement purposes and to customize the content and layout of our pages for visitors. Each time you visit DACO Services, we may automatically collect certain types of information. Some examples of information automatically collected are as follows:
  • Your IP address and approximate physical location, MAC address, browser type, operating system, device-identifying information, type of computer or device, and type of Web browser software, the specific webpages visited during your connection, and the domain name from which you accessed the DACO Services.
  • Information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the DACO Services, the areas or pages of the DACO Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the DACO Services, the number of times you return to the DACO Services and other clickstream data.
  • We may use “cookies” of different types to recognize your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website, online application, or e-mail may save to your Web browser and/or your device memory for use in subsequent visits to the Site or other sites. See below for more information on cookies.
  • We may use web beacons, match scripts, pixel tags or similar technologies that allow us to know if a particular web page was visited, an e-mail opened, or links in the email used. In some instances, these technologies may allow us to match activities with particular users.
When you visit DACO Services and you have not otherwise identified yourself (e.g., via registration with a DACO Service), our web servers automatically recognize your domain name, but not your e-mail address. We may also collect firmographic information about your company, if you are visiting DACO Services from your company domain. We collect the domain name and monitor general site use and traffic patterns to improve the Services that we offer.
 
Cookies and tracers


Cookies are currently the best way to effectively identify unique website visitors and understand how they navigate our Services. Cookies are small data files placed on your device by a website when you visit. DACO uses, and/or permits its service providers to use, cookies set by us or other companies for tracking purposes or to make our Services easier to use and tailored for individual users. Like many websites, we do not currently respond to “do not track” browser headers except where legally required. But with most Web browsers, you can take steps to limit tracking by erasing cookies from your device and by setting your browser to block all cookies or warn you before a cookie is stored. Cookies offer enhanced functionality to the user, but whether you allow a cookie to be placed on your device is up to you.
 
DACO uses, and/or permits its service providers to use, tracking scripts or "tracers" and web beacons that recognize a unique identifier from a cookie placed on your device by another website. For example, we use a tracer to determine whether you visit our pages after visiting a site where we placed a banner ad. We also use these technologies to compile information about your website usage and your interaction with email or other communications, to measure performance, and to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you. A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image that can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. For example, we include web beacons in our promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether our messages have been opened or interacted with and whether our mailing tools are working properly.
 
While our cookie names will change over the course of time, they generally fall into the following categories:
  Categories Examples
   
Service Features and Processes These cookies help us deliver Services, such as maintaining your shopping cart, processing payments, navigating around Services, and using live chat to interact with customer service representatives. Some of these cookies are placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Without these cookies, our Services cannot function properly.
Service Preferences These cookies allow our Services to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in. These cookies can also assist you in changing text size, font, and other parts of web pages that you can personalize. Without these cookies, our Services cannot function properly.
Service Improvement These cookies help us improve our Services and your browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Service functionality.
Analytics These cookies help us understand how visitors engage with our Services through collection of usage statistics. Examples of the types of data collected include IP addresses, referral pages, date and time of Service access, and Service visited. Some of these cookies are placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Service functionality.
Advertising and Remarketing These cookies are used to understand and deliver ads, make them more relevant to you, and analyze the effectiveness of our advertising programs. They use the fact that you visited our Services to target online ads for DACO Services to you on non-DACO websites. Some of these cookies are placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Service functionality.
Social Features These cookies allow you to more easily share our Service content on social networks, or share your comments with other Service visitors. Some of these cookies are placed on your device by a third party with which we contract to provide certain services. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not impact Service functionality.
Security and
Authentication
These cookies are used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data from unauthorized parties. Without these cookies, certain Services features cannot function properly.
 
Third-party cookies and tracers

DACO Services often contain cookies or similar technologies from third-party providers that help us compile statistics about the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, perform analytics, enable social networking features, and other operations. These technologies enable the third-party providers to set or read their own cookies or other identifiers on your device, through which they can collect information about your online activities across the Services and other, unaffiliated devices, applications, websites, or services. You can learn more about the data collection and use – and may be able to opt out of certain tracking - by visiting these third-party providers directly via the following links:
Avalara Sales Tax Calculation Website (Transactional Data) https://www.avalara.com/us/en/legal/privacy-policy.html
Authorize.net Online Credit Card capture (Transactional Data) https://www.authorize.net/about-us/terms.html
UPS Freight Calculation (Transactional Data) https://www.ups.com/us/en/help-center/legal-terms-conditions/privacy-notice.page
USPS Freight Calculation (Transactional Data) https://about.usps.com/who/legal/privacy-policy/full-privacy-policy.htm
Freightview Freight Calculation (Transactional Data) https://www.freightview.com/privacy
Act-on Marketing program that we create our e-mail campaigns in and track the results - Info gathered voluntarily when they submit a contact us or request a quote request, or visit our website https://act-on.com/privacy-policy/
Google Analytics Website Analytics Program - website visitor data gathered for analysis purposes https://safety.google/intl/en_us/
Google Tag Manager Website Analytics Program - website visitor data gathered for analysis purposes See above
Google Search Console Website Analytics Program - website visitor data gathered for analysis purposes See above
SEMRush Website Analytics Program - website visitor data gathered for analysis purposes https://www.semrush.com/company/legal/privacy-policy/
 
Cross-device tracking


Data collected from a particular browser, app, or device can be used with a linked computer or device. For example, we or our third-party service providers display ads to you on your laptop or other device based on the fact that you visited DACO Services on your smartphone. You can opt out of cross-device tracking on each of your browsers and devices. Please note that the opt-out will apply only to the specific browser or device from which you opt out, and you need to opt out separately on all of your browsers and devices.
 
Organizational Services Data


Many DACO Services are intended for use by organizations. If you interact with our Services through an account provided by your organization, the organization typically administers your Services account, and controls and accesses your data, including the contents of files stored on our Services. DACO is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of organizational customers, which differ from those set forth in this Statement, as they are administered by these organizations. The types of data processed by our Services include the following:
 
  Date type Description
   
Customer Data Data provided to DACO by you or your organization through use of our Services.
DACO processes Customer Data under the direction of organizational customers, and has no direct control or ownership of the Customer Data it processes. The organizations are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require providing notice, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring Customer Data to DACO for processing purposes. We will not disclose Customer Data outside of DACO except as a customer directs, as described here or in relevant agreement(s), as required by law, or in response to legitimate governmental requests. Should law enforcement contact DACO with a lawful demand for Customer Data, DACO will attempt to redirect the law enforcement agency to request that data directly from the organizational customer. In support of the above, DACO provides basic organizational contact information to the third party.
Account Data Information provided to DACO during sign-up, purchase, or administration of the organizational Services. Account Data includes the names, addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses you provide, as well as aggregated usage information related to your organization’s accounts and administrative data. We use Account Data to provide the Services, complete transactions, service the account, detect and prevent fraud, and contact your organization to provide information about accounts, subscriptions, billing, and updates to the Services, including information about new features, security or other technical issues. We also contact your organization regarding government or other third-party inquiries we receive regarding its use of the Services. You or your organization will not be able to unsubscribe from these non-promotional communications. Subject to contact preferences, we also send promotional communications about our products and services. You can manage your contact preferences in your account profile or by contacting your DACO sales representative. With limited exceptions, DACO processes Account Data under the direction of its organizational customers, and has no direct control or ownership of the personal data it processes. The organizations are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require providing notice, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring Account Data to DACO for processing purposes. We share Account Data or Payment Data with third parties for purposes of fraud prevention, to process payment transactions, or to enable a requested purchase, subscription, or use of a third-party offering.
Payment Data Includes payment instrument number (e.g., credit card), name and billing address, the security code associated with the payment instrument, organizational tax ID, and other financial data. Organizations that make purchases will be asked to provide Payment Data, which we use to complete transactions, as well as to detect and prevent fraud. After you close an account or remove Payment Data, however, DACO will retain that information for as long as reasonably necessary to complete transactions, to comply with DACO’s legal and reporting requirements, and to detect and prevent fraud.
Support Data Information we collect when you contact or engage DACO for support. It includes information you submit in a support request, or about the condition of the device and the app where an error may have occurred, including error-tracking files. We use Support Data to resolve your support incident. In addition to using Support Data to resolve your support incident, we also use it to operate, improve and personalize the products and services we offer. Phone conversations, online chat sessions, or remote troubleshooting sessions with support professionals are recorded and/or monitored. Following a support incident, we typically send you a survey about your experience.
 
Disclosure of personal information


Certain Services, by their nature, necessitate that we disclose information to third parties assisting us in processing a transaction requested by you (e.g., credit card service providers). In addition, DACO hires service providers to perform work on its behalf. Any such service providers may be permitted to obtain certain data from the Services only to deliver the services DACO has retained them to provide, but will be prohibited from using data for any other purpose. DACO discloses personal information to these service providers for the purposes identified above, including to send promotional communications to you via email, postal mail, SMS and phone as permitted by local law and subject to your contact preferences. In order to cooperate with legitimate governmental requests, subpoenas, or court orders, to protect DACO and/or DACO's systems and customers, to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or to ensure the integrity and operation of DACO and/or DACO business and systems, DACO accesses and discloses the necessary and appropriate information under the circumstances.
 
Location of data processing


Personal information that DACO processes is transferred to, stored and processed in, the locations in which DACO or its affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. The data protection laws in these locations may be different from those in your state or country of residence.
 
Retention of personal information


DACO stores your personal information for as long as you use the Services, and no longer than is necessary for the legitimate business purposes for which the information was collected. DACO may continue to retains personal information for a longer period of time as required by applicable law. In the case of organizational Services data, DACO retains personal information according to the timeframes set forth in relevant customer agreements, or in lieu of an agreement, for as long as a legitimate business purpose exists.
 
Security of personal information


DACO is committed to helping protect the security of your information. We have implemented and will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your information against accidental loss, destruction or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, or unlawful destruction. This includes, without limitation:
  • Utilizing anti-virus software and related tools to protect against, detect, and remove viruses, malicious files and malware
  • Use of firewalls restricted to certain protocols and internal mechanisms to direct data to the correct destination server
  • Restricting customer data access by database credentials that are unique to each customer database
  • User-level credentials for access within an application to different applications functions
 
Our third-party database and systems service providers (see above) also employ a wide range of technical and organizational measures to protect the data that they service for us.
The Internet, however, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure the security of any personal information provided to us.
 
Children’s privacy


By their nature, our Services are not intended for use by children, and do not, in our opinion and belief, attract interest (web traffic) from children. Therefore, in general, DACO does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children, as defined by local law. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child, please contact us so that we can delete the information. Additionally, please contact us to request removal of content or information that was posted to our Services when the registered user was under the age of 18.
 
Corporate changes


In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, DACO is likely to disclose your personal information to the new owners, subject to a requirement that such information be used only in accordance with this Statement, or as otherwise permitted under an applicable agreement.
 
SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
 
This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our Statement and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others of the Services who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you“). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.
 
Information We Collect
 
In particular, DACO collects the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:
Category Examples Collected
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
Geolocation data Physical location or movements. YES
Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history YES
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO
       
           

Personal information does not include:
  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like: 
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; 
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:
  • Directly from you (e.g. from forms you complete on our website).
  • Indirectly from you (e.g. from observing your actions on our website or interactions with our advertisers).
 
Use of Personal Information
 
We may use, transfer, or disclose the personal information as described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
 
Sharing Personal Information
 
We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.
 
Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose
 
In the preceding twelve (12) months, DACO has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose only to the following categories of third parties:
  • Service providers
 
Sales of Personal Information
 
In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company used, transferred, or disclosed the following categories of personal information:
  • None
 
We use, transfer, or otherwise disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:
  • Service providers
  • Advertisers
  • Affiliates
  • Partners
  • Social Media Companies
  • Internet Cookie Data Recipients
 
Your Rights and Choices
 
The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
 
Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
 
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
 
Deletion Request Rights
 
You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
 
Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
 
If you are a resident of California, only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
  • Mailing Address: DACO
  • Email us at: privacy@DACO.com
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.
Response Timing and Format
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
Where you have given us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided herein. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable). 
 
Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights
 
Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.
To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by emailing privacy@DACO.com or contacting us via the mailing address provided above. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. 
 
Non-Discrimination
 
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.
Other California Privacy Rights
California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to: privacy@DACO.com.
 
Contact us


We will provide you with access to your personal information that we hold for any purpose within practical and legal limits. This includes requests that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if DACO is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.
If you interact with our Services through an account provided by your organization, that organization typically administers your account, and controls and accesses your data. If your organization is administering your use of our Services, you should direct privacy inquiries to your organizational administrator.
 
If you have an access, correction, or deletion request, or questions or comments about DACO privacy practices, please contact the DACO using one of the following methods:
 
DACO Global Privacy
Email privacy@daco.com
Telephone  
U.S toll free telephone  
Postal mail

 

 
Statement revision


When we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the updated statement here, with an updated effective date, as indicated below. If we change the Statement in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.
 
Effective Date: September 1, 2021

Ask a Question How can we assist you?
Required Fields *
First Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Phone *
City *
State *
Question *